‘Squid Game: The Challenge,’ Matthew Macfadyen Among Winners at BAFTA TV Awards 2024 (2024)

It was a night of surprises at the BAFTA TV Awards, with “The Crown” and “Black Mirror” failing to pick up any awards while “Succession” walked away with only one for Matthew Macfadyen for best supporting actor.

Macfadyen did not attend the awards at London’s Royal Festival Hall, prompting Helena Bonham Carter, who presented the category, to walk off with the iconic gold BAFTA mask with the promise she would get it to Macfadyen.

The international category also saw upset, with frontrunners “Succession,” “Beef” and “The Bear” all failing to win the award. They were instead beaten by little-known French series “Class Act.” It was a fact acknowledged by the show’s shocked lead actor Laurent Lafitte, who, upon accepting the award, told the audience: “Please watch our show. It’s called ‘Class Act,’ it’s quite good — not just because I’m starring in it.”

In the acting categories, Jasmine Jobson won a BAFTA for supporting actress for “Top Boy” with the show picking up a second award for best drama series, edging out “Happy Valley,” “The Gold” and “Slow Horses” for the honor. Timothy Spall won leading actor for “The Sixth Commandment,” which also won limited drama. “Acting’s a stupid thing… stand up pretending to be somebody and pissing about in costume,” Spall said to laughter as he picked up the award.

Popular on Variety

“Strictly Come Dancing” won for entertainment, while “Squid Game: The Challenge” won an award for reality. Last year’s Eurovision Song Contest, which took place in the U.K., won for live event coverage, with Hannah Waddingham – one of the hosts last year – accepted the award along with the production team.

Sarah Lancarshire won the leading actress award for her turn in “Happy Valley.” The show also beat out David Beckham teasing his wife Victoria over her “working class” upbringing in his Netflix documentary “Beckham” to take home the award for most memorable moment.

Sunday night’s awards ceremony was hosted by comedian duo Rob Beckett and Romesh Ranganathan. The show airs as live with a two-hour delay at 7 p.m. U.K. time and will be broadcast on BBC One and online via BBC iPlayer. In the U.S. and other territories it will be available on streaming platform BritBox.

See the full list of winners below.

Supporting Actress

Elizabeth Debicki, “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix

Harriet Walter, “Succession” – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions and Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic

Jasmine Jobson, “Top Boy” – Cowboy Films / Netflix — WINNER

Lesley Manville, “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix

Nico Parker, “The Last of Us” – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic

Siobhan Finneran, “Happy Valley” – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One

Supporting Actor

Amit Shah, “Happy Valley” – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One

Éanna Hardwicke, “The Sixth Commandment” – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One

Harris Dickinson, “A Murder at the End of the World” — FX Productions / Disney+

Jack Lowden, “Slow Horses” – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+

Matthew MacFadyen, “Succession” – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic — WINNER

Salim Daw, “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix

Entertainment

“Hannah Waddingham: Home for Christmas” — Hannah Waddingham, Hamish Hamilton, Katy Mullen, Moira Ross, Raj Kapoor, Nick Todisco – Done + Dusted / Apple TV+

“Later… With Jools Holland” — Production team at BBC Studios / BBC Two

“Michael McIntyre’s Big Show” — Christian Fletcher, Dan Baldwin, James Pratt, Lisa Kirk, Sarah Mittell, Simon Staffurth – Hungry McBear / BBC One

“Strictly Come Dancing” — Production team at BBC Studios / BBC One — WINNER

Comedy Entertainment

“The Graham Norton Show” — Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Toby Baker, Catherine Strauss, Pete Snell – So Television / BBC One

“Late Night Lycett” — Production team at Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited / Channel 4

“Rob & Romesh Vs” — Danielle Lux, Murray Boland, Jack Shillaker, Bill Righton, David Taylor, Graham Proud – CPL Productions / Sky Max — WINNER

“Would I Lie to You?” — Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Jake Graham, Zoe Waterman, Liz Clare, Barbara Wiltshire – Zeppotron / BBC One

Short Form

“Mobility” — Jack Carroll, Thomas Gregory, Akaash Meeda, David Simpson, Sam Ward – Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Three — WINNER

“The Skewer: Three Twisted Years” — Production team at Unusual / BBC iPlayer

“Stealing Ukraine’s Children: Inside Russia’s Camps” — Production team at VICE UK / VICE News

“Where It Ends” — Jack Robertson, Fergal Costello, Sam Ward, David Simpson – Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Three

Specialist Factual

“Chimp Empire” — James Reed, Matt Houghton, Callum Webster, Matt Cole – KEO Films, Underdog Films / Netflix

“The Enfield Poltergeist” — Jerry Rothwell , Al Morrow, Stewart le Maréchal, Nicole Stott, Jonathan Silberberg, Davis Guggenheim – MetFilm, Concordia Studio / Apple TV+

“Forced Out” — Production team at Dragonfly / Sky Documentaries

“White Nanny, Black Child” — Andy Mundy-Castle, Natasha Dack Ojumu, Rochelle Newman, Zeb Achonu, Ross Leppard, Rachael McLean-Anderson – Doc Hearts, TigerLily Productions, BFI / Channel 5 — WINNER

Factual Series

“Dublin Narcos” — Benedict Sanderson, Claire McFall, Sacha Baveystock, Edmund Coulthard, Megan Taylor, Laura Dunne – Blast! Films / Sky Documentaries

“Evacuation” — Production team at Wonderhood Studios / Channel 4

“Lockerbie” — Nancy Strang, John Dower, Claire McFall, Barnaby Fry, Dejan Cancar, Charlie Hawryliw – Mindhouse Productions / Sky Documentaries — WINNER

“Once Upon a Time in Northern Ireland” — Production team at KEO Films, Walk On Air Films / BBC Two

Reality

“Banged Up” — Production team at Shine TV / Channel 4

“Married at First Sight U.K.” — Danielle Lux , Murray Boland, Rachel Viner, Susy Price, James Kayler, Dermot Caulfield – CPL Productions / E4

“My Mum, Your Dad” — Production team at Lifted Entertainment / ITV1

“Squid Game: The Challenge” — Stephen Lambert, Tim Harcourt, John Hay, Nicola Brown, Toni Ireland, Stephen Yemoh – Studio Lambert / Netflix — WINNER

Live Event Coverage

“The Coronation Concert” — Production team at BBC Studios / BBC One

“Eurovision Song Contest 2023” — Production team at BBC Studios / BBC One — WINNER

“Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance” — Production team at BBC Studios / BBC One

Sports Coverage

“Cheltenham Festival Day One” — Richard Willoughby, Paul McNamara, Mark Demuth, Bridget Toomey, Rob Oldham, Dionne Robinson-Smith, Andrew Hill – ITV Sport / ITV1 — WINNER

“MOTD Live: FIFA Women’s World Cup 2023” — Production team at IMG / BBC One

“Wimbledon 2023 Men’s Final” — Production team at BBC Sport, Wimbledon Broadcast Services / BBC One

Male Performance in a Comedy

Adjani Salmon, “Dreaming Whilst Black” – Big Deal Films, A24 / BBC Three

David Tennant, “Good Omens” – BBC Studios, Narrativia, The Blank Corporation / Prime Video

Hammed Animashaun, “Black Ops” – BBC Studios, Mondo Deluxe Productions / BBC One

Jamie Demetriou, “A Whole Lifetime With Jamie Demetriou” – Guilty Party Pictures / Netflix

Joseph Gilgun, “Brassic” – Calamity Films / Sky Max

Mawaan Rizwan, “Juice” – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three — WINNER

Female Performance in a Comedy

Bridget Christie, “The Change” – Expectation / Channel 4

Gbemisola Ikumelo, “Black Ops” – BBC Studios, Mondo Deluxe Productions / BBC One — WINNER

Máiréad Tyers, “Extraordinary” – Sid Gentle Films / Disney+

Roisin Gallagher, “The Lovers” – Drama Republic / Sky Atlantic

Sofia Oxenham, “Extraordinary” – Sid Gentle Films / Disney+

Taj Atwal, “Hullraisers” – Fable Pictures / Channel 4

Limited Drama

“Best Interests” — Production team at AC Chapter One / BBC One

“Demon 79” (“Black Mirror”) — Charlie Brooker, Richard Webb, Jessica Rhoades, Bisha K. Ali, Annabel Jones, Toby Haynes – Broke & Bones / Netflix

“The Long Shadow” — George Kay, Lewis Arnold, Matt Sandford, Sarah Lewis, Sacha Szwarc, Willow Grylls – New Pictures / ITV1

“The Sixth Commandment” — Derek Wax, Brian Woods, Sarah Phelps, Saul Dibb, Frances du Pille – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One — WINNER

Current Affairs

“Inside Russia: Traitors and Heroes (Storyville) — Paul Mitchell, Anastasia Popova, Mikhail Kozyrev, Daria Olevskaya, Monica Garnsey, Emma Hindley – BBC News World Service, Ronachan Films / BBC Four

“Putin vs. The West” — Norma Percy, Tim Stirzaker, Lucy Hetherington, Lotte Murphy-Johnson, Max Stern – Brook Lapping / BBC Two

“Russell Brand: In Plain Sight (Dispatches)” — Production team at Hardcash Productions / Channel 4

“The Shamima Begum Story (This World)” — Joshua Baker, Sara Obeidat, Sasha Joelle Achilli, Sarah Waldron, Simon McMahon, Mustafa Al-Ali – BBC Current Affairs / BBC Two — WINNER

News Coverage

Channel 4 News: “Inside Gaza: Israel and Hamas at War” — Esme Wren, Federico Escher, Helene Cacace, Matt Frei, Secunder Kermani, Millicent Teasdale – ITN / Channel 4 — WINNER

Sky News: “Inside Myanmar — The Hidden War” — Production team at Sky News

Sky News: “Israel-Hamas War” — Production team at Sky News

International

“The Bear” — Christopher Storer, Joanna Calo, Josh Senior, Matty Matheson, Tyson Bidner – FX Productions / Disney+

“Beef” — Lee Sung Jin, Steven Yeun , Ali Wong, Jake Schreier, Ravi Nandan, Alli Reich – A24 / Netflix

“Class Act” — Bruno Nahon, Tristan Séguela, Olivier Demangel, Laurent Lafitte – de Passe Entertainment / Netflix — WINNER

“The Last of Us” — Production team at Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic

“Love & Death” — Production team at Lionsgate, David E. Kelley Productions, Blossom Films, Texas Monthly / ITVX

“Succession” — Production team at Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic

Daytime

“Loose Women and Men” — Production team at ITV Studios Daytime / ITV1

“Lorraine” — Production team at ITV Studios Daytime / ITV1

“Make It at Market” — Martin Connery, Aman Mistry, Iain Robson, Kim Merrick, Lauren Elliott, Andrew Snowball – Flabbergast TV / BBC One

“Scam Interceptors” — Production team at BBC Studios Documentary Unit / BBC One — WINNER

Soap

“Casualty” — Production team at BBC Studios / BBC One — WINNER

“Eastenders” — Production team at BBC Studios / BBC One

“Emmerdale” — Production team at ITV Studios / ITV1

Factual Entertainment

“Celebrity Race Across the World” — Production team at Studio Lambert / BBC One — WINNER

“The Dog House” — Production team at Five Mile Films / Channel 4

“Endurance: Race to the Pole” — Alexis Girardet, Mike Warner, Adam Bullmore, Martin Long – October Films / Channel 5

“Portrait Artist of the Year” — Production team at Storyvault Films / Sky Arts

P&O Cruises Memorable Moment Award (voted for by the public)

“Beckham”: David teases Victoria about her ‘working class’ upbringing – Studio99, Ventureland / Netflix

“Doctor Who”: Ncuti Gatwa being revealed as the 15th Doctor – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios Productions / BBC One

“Happy Valley”: Catherine Cawood and Tommy Lee Royce’s final kitchen showdown – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One — WINNER

“The Last of Us”: Bill and Frank’s Story – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic

“The Piano”: 13-year-old Lucy stuns commuters with jaw dropping piano performance – Love Productions / Channel 4

“Succession”: Logan Roy’s death – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic

Single Documentary

“David Holmes: The Boy Who Lived” — Dan Hartley, Kevin Konak, Simon Chinn, Jonathan Chinn, Vanessa Davies, Amy Stares – Lightbox / Sky Documentaries

“Ellie Simmonds: Finding My Secret Family” — Jasleen Sethi, David Thompson, Colleen Flynn, Kathryn Jein, Nick Underhill – Flicker Productions / ITV1 — WINNER

“Hatton” — Daniel Dewsbury, Paul Yoshida, Sam Bergson, Ian Davies, John McKenna – Noah Media Group, Sky Studios / Sky Crime

“Vjeran Tomic: The Spider-Man of Paris” — Jamie Roberts, Dan Reed – Amos Pictures / Netflix

Drama Series

“The Gold” — Production team at Tannadice Pictures / BBC One

“Happy Valley” — Sally Wainwright, Sarah Lancashire, Jessica Taylor, Faith Penhale, Will Johnston, Fergus O’Brien – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One

“Slow Horses” — Saul Metzstein, Will Smith, Jane Robertson, Jamie Laurenson, Hakan Kousetta, Iain Canning – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+

“Top Boy” — Production team at Cowboy Films / Netflix — WINNER

Scripted Comedy

“Big Boys” — Jack Rooke, Jim Archer, Bertie Peek, Ash Atalla, Alex Smith – Roughcut TV / Channel 4

“Dreaming Whilst Black” — Thomas Stogdon, Dhanny Joshi, Adjani Salmon, Ali Hughes, Nicola Gregory, Yemi Oyefuwa – Big Deal Films, A24 / BBC Three

“Extraordinary” — Sally Woodward Gentle, Lee Morris, Charlie Palmer, Emma Moran, Abíólá Rufai-Awójídé, Sam Leifer – Sid Gentle Film / Disney+

“Such Brave Girls” — Kat Sadler, Simon Bird, Catherine Gosling Fuller, Jack Bayles, Phil Clarke – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three — WINNER

Entertainment Performance

Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly, “I’m a Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here!” — Lifted Entertainment / ITV1

Big Zuu, “Big Zuu’s Big Eats” – Boom, Big Productions / Dave

Graham Norton, “The Graham Norton Show” – So Television / BBC One

Hannah Waddingham, “Eurovision Song Contest 2023” – BBC Studios / BBC One

Joe Lycett, “Late Night Lycett” – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited / Channel 4 — WINNER

Rob Beckett and Romesh Ranganathan, “Rob & Romesh Vs” – CPL Productions / Sky Max

Leading Actor

Brian Cox, “Succession” – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic

Dominic West, “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix

Kane Robinson, “Top Boy” – Cowboy Films / Netflix

Paapa Essiedu, “The Lazarus Project” – Urban Myth Films / Sky Max

Steve Coogan, “The Reckoning” – ITV Studios / BBC One

Timothy Spall, “The Sixth Commandment” – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One — WINNER

Leading Actress

Anjana Vasan, “Demon 79” (“Black Mirror”) – Broke & Bones / Netflix

Anne Reid, “The Sixth Commandment” – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One

Bella Ramsey, “The Last of Us” – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions,, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic

Helena Bonham Carter, “Nolly” – Quay Street Productions / ITVX

Sarah Lancashire, “Happy Valley” – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One — WINNER

Sharon Horgan, “Best Interests” – AC Chapter One / BBC One

‘Squid Game: The Challenge,’ Matthew Macfadyen Among Winners at BAFTA TV Awards 2024 (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Aracelis Kilback

Last Updated:

Views: 5800

Rating: 4.3 / 5 (64 voted)

Reviews: 87% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Aracelis Kilback

Birthday: 1994-11-22

Address: Apt. 895 30151 Green Plain, Lake Mariela, RI 98141

Phone: +5992291857476

Job: Legal Officer

Hobby: LARPing, role-playing games, Slacklining, Reading, Inline skating, Brazilian jiu-jitsu, Dance

Introduction: My name is Aracelis Kilback, I am a nice, gentle, agreeable, joyous, attractive, combative, gifted person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.